Menu

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Access for this website.

The Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) sets out twelve information privacy principles (“Principles”). These Principles establish rules for the collection, storage, security, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct, personal information. George Harrison is committed to compliance with the Principles.

George Harrison collects, holds and uses personal information from the following groups of people: 

• Members of the public;
• Customers;
• Business relations; and
• Employees

Information will only be collected information for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity carried out by George Harrison. Set out below is George Harrison’s Privacy Policy for collecting personal information from customers or members of the public.

Privacy Officer

In accordance with the requirements of the Act, George Harrison has appointed the General Manager as the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:

(a) encourage and ensure George Harrison compliance with the Principles; 
(b) deal with requests made to George Harrison for access to and/or correction of personal information; and 
(c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into George Harrison.

If you have a privacy complaint, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing ghmgr@georgeharrison.co.nz

Website information

George Harrison collects information about visits to this website which it uses to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Although we collect and may publish aggregated information about usage patterns, we do not use “cookies” to track individual user information or collect information about individual machines or link the information collected to any type of personal profile.

Email addresses

If you provide us with your email address, for example by filling out the online form on our website - or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorised. Email marketing will only be sent to your email address if you have expressly consented to this. You may unsubscribe to any email marketing message at any time by following the unsubscribe details contained in the message.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Mobile Numbers

If you provide us with your mobile number, for example by filling out the join now form on our website, we will use this information only for the purposes that you have authorised. Text message marketing will be sent to your mobile number unless you have requested us not to. You may unsubscribe to any text marketing message at any time by replying ‘Stop’

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, mobile numbers are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Use of information

If you provide us with personal information via your use of our website – for example by filling in an online form - or otherwise, we will use this information only for purposes that you have authorised. Email feedback will be used to conduct customer research and assist us in improving and developing the services and facilities provided George Harrison. Information collected via our website may also be used to improve the website and make it more responsive to visitors’ needs.

You are welcome to email ghmgr@georgeharrison.co.nz all feedback.

Storage of information

George Harrison will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Correction

George Harrison will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held is accurate. George Harrison will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to the Privacy Officer in the first instance.

Changing this policy

George Harrison may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will tell you about any changes we make by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Any changes will apply as from the date such policy is posted.